Free Ramsay Practice Test with Full Answers (Including Mechanical, Maintenance & Electrical)

Welcome to your free Ramsay practice test!

This sample test includes 20 sample questions with full solutions that simulate the questions seen on the actual Ramsay tests.

The questions cover all the subjects that appear on the most common Ramsay Corporation tests – Mechanical Aptitude Test (MAT), Maintenance (Multicraft) test, MecTest, and Electrical Test (ElecTest).

For your convenience, the questions are divided and grouped according to the test type, so you can practice only what’s needed for your exam.

After finishing the sample test, you’ll know exactly which question types to expect and have a better understanding of how to answer them correctly.

So, without further ado, let’s jump right into the test!

Looking for more Ramsay practice tests, tailored to your specific exam? Visit the following pages:
Ramsay Electrical test
Ramsay Maintenance Test (Multicraft)
Walmart Maintenance Tech Test

Ramsay Mechanical Aptitude Test (MAT) Practice Questions

Sample Question #1

Which way is the wagon accelerating?

free ramsay practice test - mechanical sample question

A. Direction A
B. Direction B
C. Neither A nor B

The correct answer is A.

The pendulum is moving backwards; therefore, the car is accelerating in the opposite direction. That happens when an object is in an accelerating system, in the same way you feel yourself pulled backwards when the car is speeding up or forwards when it is braking.

Remember the physical principle: When an object is within an accelerating system (another object that accelerates or decelerates), the force on the inner object will be in the direction opposite to the acceleration.

Sample Question #2

Which wheel will turn the slowest?

free ramsay practice test - mechanical question

A. Wheel A
B. Wheel B
C. Wheel C

The correct answer is C.

When two wheels of unequal diameters are combined in a system, where all wheels have the same linear velocity (forced by the belt), the wheel with the larger diameter rotates slowest (angular velocity).

The reason is that a larger wheel has a greater circumference and, therefore, covers a greater distance for each single revolution, whereas a smaller wheel must turn more than one revolution to cover the same distance.

Sample Question #3

Which wheel spins in the same direction as the dark one?

free ramsay sample test - mechanical example question

A. Wheel A
B. Wheel B
C. Both A and B

The correct answer is C.

Since all wheels are in direct contact with a single, parallel band, they are equally affected by each other’s movement.

Sample Question #4

Which side of the rail tracks should be elevated?

free ramsay practice test - mechanical example question

A. Side A
B. Side B
C. Neither A nor B

The correct answer is B.

The velocity of a body in circular motion is directed perpendicular to the circle radius. That means, without a centripetal force constraining the body to the center, it will be pulled out of the circle (the phenomenon known as centrifugal force). To create such force to pull the train into the center, track B should be elevated.

Ramsay Maintenance (Multicraft) & MecTest Practice Questions

Sample Question #5

Which one is NOT true for under-tension belts:

A. Heat generation
B. Reduce bearing and belt life
C. Slip
D. None of the above

The correct answer is B.

If the belt is not tight (under tension), it causes heat as well as a slip in the belt mechanism. Therefore, A and C are incorrect. The under-tension in belt mechanisms does not affect the bearing and belt life. Therefore, B is the correct choice.

Sample Question #6

Considering the power transmission through V-belt, which one is not correct?

V-belts are

1. used at the high-speed end.
2. used at the low-speed end.
3. of standard lengths.
4. of standardized angles.

A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2 and 4 only
C. 2
D. 1, 3, and 4

The correct answer is C.

In the statements above, the incorrect statement is 2 only. The rest of the statements are true. The V-belts are used at the high-speed end as well as there are standards for their length as well as the angles.

Since the first statement is correct, the second statement cannot be correct. Therefore, the right answer is C.

Sample Question #7

The fitting in the image is a:

free ramsay practice test - maintenance sample question

A. Bushing
B. Reducer
C. Union
D. Coupling

The correct answer is A.

While discussing pipe fittings, a bushing is a fastening component with threads on both sides, inside and outside.

A coupling is a fitting designed to join two pipes and may be threaded on the internal side or be a socket-type with no threads. A reducer is a specific type of coupling in which the sizes of the connected pipes are different. A union is another type of fitting that (unlike the single-piece coupling) consists of three parts, allowing the quick and convenient connection and disconnection of pipes.

Sample Question #8

A PLC program is shown below:

free ramsay practice test - PLC sample question

Identify the statement that is NOT true for this program:

A. X2 is open in case of excessive vibrations
B. X3 is open in case of overload
C. X4 is open when hot
D. X2 is close in case of normal vibrations

The correct answer is C.

This PLC program is starting/stopping the electric motor as well as setting trip conditions in case of excessive vibrations, overcurrent (overload), and high winding temperatures.

X2 is the vibration contact and it is closed when there are no vibrations and vice versa. Since it is a correct statement, A as well as D cannot be the correct choice. X3 is the overcurrent monitor contact and is open in case of overload.

Therefore, B cannot be the correct choice since it is also correct for the program. X4 is closed when hot and open when it is okay. Therefore, C is the correct choice as this is a wrong statement.

Sample Question #9

When pressing a bearing into the housing, you should press against _________.

A. the inner race only
B. the outer race only
C. both the inner and the outer races
D. the seal

The correct answer is B.

While pressing a bearing into a housing, the pressure should be applied to the outer race only.

Sample Question #10

The current and voltage passing through resistance are doubled. The power will be:

A. Doubled
B. Remain the same
C. Quadrupled
D. None of the above

The correct answer is C.

The power of the resistance is the product of voltage and current. If both the voltage and as well as the current are doubled, the power of the resistor will be quadrupled. Therefore, C is the correct choice.

Sample Question #11

__________ systems necessitate the use of a __________ pump.

A. Open-center, positive displacement
B. Open-center, variable displacement
C. Closed-center, positive displacement
D. Closed-center, variable displacement

The correct answer is D.

In an open-center system, flow is continuous regardless of the system’s demands. If there is no demand for fluid in the system, the fluid flows back to the reservoir. Such systems usually use positive displacement pumps, but may also use variable displacement pumps.

In a closed-center system, however, enough pressure is pumped into the system to create pressure in the outlets during the time of demand, then it stops and the system is in a resting position. Such a system is much more efficient in terms of energy, yet necessitates using a variable displacement pump to restrict pressure on the outlets.

Sample Question #12

The recommended technique to reduce warpage and distortion during welding is

A. Skip welding
B. Back-step welding
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B

The correct answer is C.

Back-step welding is a technique in which short, continuous segments of welding are preformed and applied in the opposite direction to the general progression of the welding. The character of expansion created by this method brings the elements together and restrains the warpage as welding progresses. 

Skip welding is a process that starts similarly to intermittent welding and, unlike back-step welding, the segments can be applied in either direction. However, after the cooling of the first set of intermittent welds, the spaces between them are welded as well.

Sample Question #13

Reducing noise from sprockets and chain can be done by:

A. Choosing sprockets with more teeth
B. Using a lighter chain
C. Lubricating the bottom of the sprocket tooth
D. All of the above

The correct answer is D.

Using sprockets with more teeth will not affect the chain speed, yet they will reduce the impact velocity of the chain. So will reducing the weight of the chain. In both cases, as the chain roller hits the sprocket tooth bottom, less force will be created and thus less noise.

Applying lubrication to the bottom of the sprocket tooth will dampen the hit of the chain against the sprocket and will also reduce noise. Therefore, all the answers are correct.

Visit this page for 300+ more practice questions for the following Ramsay tests: Mechanical Aptitude Test (MAT), Maintenance (Multicraft), and MecTest.

Ramsay Electrical Test Practice Questions

Sample Question #14

The frequency of an AC signal can be measured by selecting:

ramsay electrical test sample question - instruments

A. 4 and 5
B. 5 and 1
C. 6 and 4
D. None of the above

The correct answer is A.

The knob selects the specified electrical quantity to be measured. When the yellow button (marked 4) is not pressed, the quantities written in white are functional, whereas when pressed, the quantities written in yellow will be measured. 

Since the signal is AC, the knob should be at 5. Hence, B and C are incorrect. When 4 (yellow button) is pressed, the quantity written in yellow at 5 is Hz which refers to the frequency of the AC signal. Therefore, A is the correct choice.

Sample Question #15

What voltages are used to erase Flash memory?

A. Same as PC voltage
B. Lower than PC voltage
C. Higher than PC voltage
D. Flash memory cannot be erased electrically

The correct answer is C.

EEPROMs and flash memory are erased electrically. Thus, D cannot be true. Flash memories are erased by applying higher voltages for programming or erasing them. These voltages are normally in the 5-15 V range, which is higher than the PC voltage. Therefore, A and B cannot be correct, and C is the correct choice.

Sample Question #16

Transistors have an emitter-base junction that must be forward-biased for the transistor to conduct. This means that in PNP transistors, the base is _________ with respect to the emitter.

A. positive
B. negative
C. ground
D. at equal potential

The correct answer is B.

Transistors consist of three terminals: base, emitter, and collector. This makes three junctions on a transistor: base-emitter, base-collector, and collector-emitter junctions.

To switch on a transistor, a specific voltage must be applied to the base-collector junction. In the case of PNP, the base should be at a lower potential than the emitter to switch on the terminal. In other words, the base should be negative with respect to the emitter.

Therefore, A cannot be true, and B is the correct choice. ‘Ground’ cannot be true since the potential at the emitter is not mentioned. Thus, C cannot be true as well. Base-emitter cannot be at equal potential to switch on the transistor. Thus, D is not correct as well.

Sample Question #17

Which electronic device you will select to switch on and off a load containing a higher magnitude of current?

A. Electromechanical relay
B. Solid-state relay
C. Mechanical switch
D. None of the above

The correct answer is B.

Switches/relays, when used to switch higher current, produces sparks on the contact terminals. It is not advised to use electromechanical relays since the contacts are made mechanically, and sparks are produced. Therefore, A cannot be correct.

Solid-state relays (SSR) are electrical switches made up of semiconductors, especially for higher loads. Since there is no mechanical motion, the sparks are not generated on the contact terminals. Therefore, B is the correct choice.

A mechanical switch is not an electronic device, and it produces sparks as well. Thus, C cannot be correct as well.

Sample Question #18

Oil (lubricants) foaming in gear mechanism is caused by:

A. Contamination of lubricant with worn parts
B. Excessive lubrication
C. Contamination of lubricant with water
D. Misalignment from worn parts

The correct answer is C.

Water contamination in oil causes improper performance of the lubrication system. It increases the viscosity of the oil and it becomes almost impossible for the lubricant to form a thin film around the mechanical assembly.

Additionally, it also causes foam formation in the lubricating oil. Therefore, C is the correct choice. Contamination of lubricants with worn parts is caused by misalignment of gears and does not cause foaming. Thus, A cannot be correct. Furthermore, excessive lubrication and improper lubricant do not cause foaming in oil as well, thus they are incorrect choices.

Sample Question #19

In an induction motor, when the magnetic field speed is equal to the rotor speed, the motor

A. works at optimal speed
B. will slow down
C. is overloaded
D. will reverse its rotation

The correct answer is B.

The induction motor is comprised of two main parts – a stator and a rotor. The rotating magnetic field in the stator creates EMF (electromotive force) which causes the rotor inside to rotate.

When the rotor and the magnetic field rotate at the same speed, the magnetic field will not cut intersect the rotor, therefore producing no EMF; thus, no force will act on the rotor. In such a case, the rotor will naturally begin to slow down.

Sample Question #20

free ramsay practice test - electrical sample question

A voltage tester is placed between 4 and 5 in the illustration indicating full control voltage. This tells you that ___________.

A. there is a faulty fuse
B. the overload is good
C. the overload is faulty
D. the limit switch is faulty

The correct answer is D.

In the schematic shown above, the voltage tester placed between 4 and 5 indicates full potential. However, the limit switch between 3 and 4 is open and the voltage across the motor should be zero. This indicates a faulty limit switch. Therefore, D is the correct choice.

The placement of the tester does not indicate anything about the overloads. For testing of the overloads, the tester should be placed between 1 and 6. Thus, B and C cannot be correct. There is no fuse in the circuit shown. Thus, A cannot be true as well.

Visit this page for 270 additional Ramsay Electrical test practice questions with full solutions, to help you prepare and ace the test.

Conclusion

This wraps up our free Ramsay practice test. We hope this sample test helped you get a feel for your upcoming Ramsay test and gain additional knowledge that will increase your chances of scoring high.

To dive deeper into each of the Ramsay tests and start mastering them, visit our detailed prep guides below: